?
Solved

Microsoft Update gives [Error number:  0x80070020]

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On of the pc's on the network Microsoft Update rejects any attempt to update with [Error number:  0x80070020]
the official kb and google hits refere to anti virus/firewall issue and I do have Symantec Endpoint Protection running on that PC, HOWEVER on every other pc (14 of them) windows update works fine with Endpoint Protection installed.

Is there any way to get more info on what process is interferring  with windows update?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22786338
Have you tried to login to Safemode with Networking and then going to the Windows Update site and installing them that way?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 750 total points
ID: 22786361
1.When you use Windows Update to install an update, you receive 'Windows Update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page'?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBQ/tip8400/rh8402.htm

2.Ref this post,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21221805.html

3.http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23753138.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22786377
Not sure if you have looked at this KB artical yet but might be worth a look.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883825
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22793860
Do you have SpyBot installed, if so disable teatimer or other anti-spyware progz.
What you can also do is reinstall your Windows Update Agent.
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=100334
0