Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System cannot log you due to the following error

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Windows XP machine part of a domain, after installing SP3 on Moday night the system worked fine up until Wednesday morning at which time when trying to log on I get the message The system cannot log you on due to the following error: The specified domain does not exist or could not be contacted.
When selecting the option "Log on to:" the system tryies to create a list but only returns with the local machine (this computer) and when using the Admistrator account/password I get the same reponse.
When trying safe mode the same result happens.
Therfore I can not logon to the local or domain!

I can ping the machine and can connect (but not logon) using a remote connection therefore the network connection is valid and working.  Othe machines on the network are fine.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bearkie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22786558
Did you try to remove the machine from the domain,delete the machine account on the AD and again join the machine in the domain .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22786603
1.Login with the local admin account and post the event log errors here.

2.Also run windows updates and install all post sp3 patches and go for a reboot.

3.Did you check for the DNS settings on this machine....confirm it points to the correct DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22786673
Since you can't logon locally, as you stated, you can try and reset your local administrator password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Then eremove the PC from the Domain through Computer Properties AND directly on the server in AD Users and Computers, the  rejoin the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bearkie
ID: 22786876
Unfortunatly this machine is over 250km away from me so I will have to go visit it.
Kutyi has the best suggestion so far and I will have to try it next week.
Point of interest as I mentioned I can ping it with the IP address but not with the name, the PC is no longer listed in the AD (I did not remove it) however I can map to the machine\c$ so I have been able to recover the data.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22787064
oops, i never realised that you cannot login with local admin account also.. please ignore by second post....

by anychance did you try to login with "Last known configuration mode"
0