Solved

compile is not finding all of my errors.

Posted on 2008-10-23
13
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
when I do a build, the build is successful even though there are errors in the code...For example, I have a <asp:Button id="cmdUpdate" onclick="cmdUpdate_Click" runat="server" Text="update"></asp:Button>
but I have no code in the code behind page for the cmdUpdate_click...I don't see the error until I run the web app.  I assume there is some setting somewhere i am missing.  Just started using VS 2008.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cenetadmin
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22786580
Tools > Options > Projects and Solutions > Build and Run

MSBuild project build output verbosity is probably set to "Quiet".  Switch it to Minimal to get normal error levels.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22786600
Also check other settings on that tab such as "On Run, when build or deployment errors occur:"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cenetadmin
ID: 22786630
it was set to minimal, I even changed it to detailed...I still got build succeeded.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22786862
Alright, how about this?

Website > Start Options > Build
Under "Build solution action" is "Build Web site as part of solution" checked?

Also, if you have the little dropdown that allows you to switch between Debug and Release (it's on the "Standard" toolbar) go to the Configuration Manager and select "Build" for the website.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eridanix
ID: 22786895
You don't have to add code behind for events, if dont't need it.
The success status after build is right, because you can use events in javascript, on client side, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cenetadmin
ID: 22786962
I do have code behind code because I am using it.
Bane83...how do I get to Website > Start Options > build?
Also on the Configuration Manager...I selected it from the dropdown on the my toolbar...
I see Active Solution configuration: my options are:Debug and Release. My current project settings are:
CenetWebSite, Debug, Any CPU,  Build is checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22786968
Uh... no.  The compiler assumes that anything in the onclick for a button is going to have an event in the codebehind.  Javascript events go into the OnClientClick attribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cenetadmin
ID: 22787001
ok, I have used .net before and I am used to having code behind pages. In my old VS 2005 and 2003, I would get errors when I compiled with this type of issue...but now I am not..that is my problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22787015
Website should be one of the items in the menu up top when you have your website opened.  If you have a solution open with multiple projects, make sure to select the website in the solution explorer first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22787026
You're correct cenet, my above comment was for eridanix.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eridanix
ID: 22787030
Bane83 has right, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cenetadmin
ID: 22787047
ok, Bane83, how do I fix my compiler setting...Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bane83 earned 125 total points
ID: 22787122
Unfortunately, the recommendations I gave you are the only ones I can think of.
0