Solved

Force parent frame, from within iFrame to Scroll

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way - from a JS event in my iFrame, to force the Parent Frame to Scroll to the top?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22786943
Only if the contents of the iframe and the parent are on the same domain.  There are security restrictions enforced on iframes which in most cases prevent you from accessing the iframe from the parent and vice versa.

Here's a bit of a discussion on the subject with a similar question to yours.  Also a bit of a solution for you provided you're using the same domain for both: http://bytes.com/forum/thread150689.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_bal
ID: 22787088
DId you try parent.scroll(0,0)?
index1.htm
<p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p>
<p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p>
<p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p><p>test</p>
 
<iframe src="2.htm" height="200" width="300"></iframe>
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 
index2.htm (iframe)
 
<a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="parent.scroll(0,0)">click</a>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22787176
It will be cross-domain, but assuming that I can get access to the parents source code - is there any workaround from that perspecive?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22787235
Unfortunately for you, no.  If you try to access one document from the other (via the iframe) javascript will throw errors and not do anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22787288
Is there a way - from within the iFrame - to force the iFrame to scroll up to the top of the iFrame or jump up to something like an anchor
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bane83 earned 500 total points
ID: 22787355
Yes, you can tell the iframe to scroll itself or the parent to scroll itself.

From within the iframe or the parent (whichever you wish to scroll):

document.body.scroll(0,0) (as nick_bal mentioned)
Personally, I use document.body.scrollTop = 0;
0