Solved

DateAdd returns 12/30/1899

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a date field that needs to be updated.  I created a query with criteria that my field [StartDate] is = or < date() -365.  This returns only the records that are 1 year or older. I then used the query to make thae form.  What I'm trying to do is increase that [StartDate] by 1 year on the form.  I am using a macro set the value, and the value I'm using is:  DateAdd("yyyy",1,[StartDate]), but I get the 1230/1899 date.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:cebaker75
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 22786821
What was the original value in StartDate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebaker75
ID: 22787583
"10/22/2007" is the date I am testing.  I've changed my query criteria to DateAdd, thinking it was a format issue, but I get the same result.  I should be getting "10/22/2008", at least that's what I want to get.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 22787605
Ok.  What data type are you using for StartDate?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 22787755
can you post the content of your macro
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebaker75
ID: 22787774
Date/Time
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebaker75
ID: 22788052
Well, nevermind.  I copied my setvalue formlua from the macro that wasn't working into a new macro (copy and paste) and it now works???  I have no idea why it didn't work in the first macro, it was the only item in the macro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebaker75
ID: 22788060
Thanks to all!
0