Solved

How to configure Linksys wireless router with ASA 5505?

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I have an ASA 5505 for my home lab that I would like to integrate with my linksys wireless router. The only purpose is so that some of my laptops can wirelessly connect, i don't care about any other features of the linksys. Is this something that can be done on an ASA? If so, what IP information should I configure the wireless router with?

When looking at the Liinksys IP configuration it asks for the local IP which I can give a 192.168.x.x address. But for the internet IP address/mask/gateway what information should I give it? The ASA is already configured with my public IP. I thought maybe I could give the Linksys my ASA's VLAN IP as the internet IP....but it doesn't seem right.

Thank you in advance for your support.
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaughty
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22786961
in your linksys router pub LAN ip as the range of ASA private ip like 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0.
done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaughty
ID: 22787284
Could you elaborate a bit more on this? I'm fairly new to networking side of things. Are you saying that I should put the local IP of the Linksys router in the private address range of the ASA interface it is plugged into? If so, I have already selected and IP in that range for the Linksys.
However, there is a public IP section that requires IP configuration. I can choose static or dhcp. Since it will not be the initial internet contact, I don't know what settings to give it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22787403
two options.

1) Set it up as an AP that is transparent to your ASA LAN, check the docs for AP mode if available

2) Put the Public IP ( WAN ) as a fixed Private IP from the cisco ( like a regular computer ) and set up the private side with a different subnet.

Setting the Public as DHCP may be sufficient if your ASA is also a DHCP server.


I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaughty
ID: 22787454
SysEx ,
I will look into AP mode to see if its available. As for option 2) are you saying that I should change the Linksys public IP to be a static private address just like my regular nodes? So you are suggesting that the local IP of the Linksys and the public IP be one and the same?
TT.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22787846



CISCO ASA --------e0--------e1----------on switch port of linksys WRT54 G
                            pub ip     priv ip       priv ip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaughty
ID: 22788079
OK, I can give it a private IP. What then will be the DNS servers and the gateway? Will my gateway be the VLAN IP? As for DNS, do I want to give the linksys router my internal DNS server IPs, or do I want to give it the DNS servers of my ISP?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22792720
DNS servers are the ones listed on the router, unless you have a local DNS server in windows.

Gateway will be the IP address of the local router, on the private IP side so if
ASA private is 192.168.2.x

and the WAN IP of the wifi router is
192.168.2.20

then you have the private side of the wifi router as

192.168.4.x  with 4.1 being the LAN IP, then that is your gateway address.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22794180
no need to give DNS in linksys.

give DNS in machine try with 4.2.2.2 as DNS
0