Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to extend temp segment by 16 in tablespace TEMP

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am getting the below error message while running a select query.

unable to extend temp segment by 16 in tablespace TEMP

Can anyone please suggest the solution to me.

Thanks
SELECT pa.segment1 proj, pa.name proj_name , pa.project_type proj_type, max(pdi.invoice_date) inv_dt,
       (pap.last_name || ' ' || pap.first_name) people_name ,pag.agreement_num agg_num,
       pag.agreement_type agg_type,ra.customer_number cust_num,ra.customer_name cust_name
  FROM pa_projects_all       pa,
       pa_draft_invoices_all pdi,
       per_all_people_f      pap,
       pa_agreements_all      pag,
       ra_customers          ra
  WHERE pa.project_status_code = 'ACTIVE'
   AND pa.project_type NOT IN
       ('B\&P GOVERNMENT', 'CAPITAL', 'EAC', 'ASSESSED', 'UNBURDENED'
        ,'B\&P COMMERCIAL', 'B\&P CPFF COMMERCIAL')
   AND pdi.project_id = pa.project_id
   AND pdi.released_by_person_id = pap.person_id
   and ra.customer_id=pag.customer_id
   and (exists (select project_id
                           from pa_expenditure_items_all
                           where project_id = pa.project_id)
        or exists (select project_id
                             FROM pa_events
                             where project_id = pa.project_id))
   group by pa.segment1, pa.name, pa.project_type,pdi.invoice_date,
            pap.last_name,pap.first_name,pag.agreement_num,pag.agreement_num,
            pag.agreement_type ,ra.customer_number,ra.customer_name;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kavya_deepthi
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DLyall earned 1000 total points
ID: 22787187
That error occurs when the database failed to allocate an extent of the required number of blocks for a temporary segment in the tablespace indicated.
Change the user's default tablespace to a bigger one  or get your dba to increase the size of the TEMP tablespace.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dbmullen
dbmullen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22792215
can you paste an "explain plan" for this statement..  more often than not, you have enough TEMP space and you are trying to do some BIG "sort"
plus, how big are pa_expenditure_items_all and pa_events..  if they're small,
      consider the this
   and (pa.project_id in  (select project_id
                           from pa_expenditure_items_all)
        or pa.project_id in (select project_id
                             FROM pa_events)
       )

Open in new window

0