Solved

pc restart suddently while working

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I am having problem with a pc ( which is quite old more then 3 years)
its works fine, but suddently it will restart. ( from working moode to restarting black screen)

Operating system is windows xp.

 may be some hardware like processor or Something gets hot so it restart automaticaly, or could be powersupply making this pc restart.

but still i want 2nd opinion before put this one in scrap.

 

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:eguilherme
eguilherme earned 100 total points
ID: 22786930
have you checked the computer temp after the restart ? if its hot then it temp otherwise not..

have you tried another powersupply ? my initial guess would be for sure the powersupply, if you can try another power then i suggest you to do it
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22786993
yes, i will try with another power supply. but
how will i check computer temp ??
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:josaolguin
josaolguin earned 100 total points
ID: 22787299
You can cheak in the computer setup or use some software like HWMonitor or CoreTemp (all free software)
did you see a blue screen before reset?
If is the case try to cheak the memory banck, clean the contacts on the memory.
Cheak all fan's.
cheak also event viewer for possible errors.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 300 total points
ID: 22787385
1)  Download MemTest-86 (www.memtest86.com), create the floppy, and run it for several hours (overnight would be good).   This will stress test your memory -- if it runs overnight with no errors you can safely eliminate memory as the cause.

(2)  CPU overheating is more difficult to confirm.   If you have any video-intensive tasks (a modern graphics-oriented game for example) you can play it for 30 minutes or so and see if this consistently causes a failure.   Video rendering is not graphics intensive -- it's CPU intensive -- so I really don't think this is a likely cause of yoru problem; but it could be.

(3)  Inadequate power is best tested by swapping in another -- preferably "beefier" -- power supply.  It's amazing how many intermittent issues go away with a good power supply with plenty of reserve power.

4.Finally, just to be sure you don't have a deteriorated motherboard that's contributing to these failures; give your motherboard a good once-over with a flashlight and see if there's any sign of leaking or bulging capacitors on the motherboard.

5.Also go to start<control panel<switch to classic view< power options     and make sure everything is set in a way that makes sense.  Sometimes power management settings can cause a similar problem.  It is worth taking a look just to be sure.

6.Post the event logs error messages here
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22787523
sytem event log is clear, nother there.

do you need application event log aswell ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22787647
yeah...post it
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22787689
Ok i will post tomorrrow because office hour is now finish. so tomorrow when this will happended, i will post the application log

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22787754
ok
0