Solved

Cant find repetition in config file! - error: sections must only appear once per config file

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
I'm either blind or something else is going on. It was working fine until I upgraded to .Net framework 3.5 and now I get this error:

"sections must only appear once per config file"

But I can't seem to find the repetition. Help!


<?xml version="1.0"?>

<!-- 

    Note: As an alternative to hand editing this file you can use the 

    web admin tool to configure settings for your application. Use

    the Website->Asp.Net Configuration option in Visual Studio.

    A full list of settings and comments can be found in 

    machine.config.comments usually located in 

    \Windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v2.x\Config 

-->
 
 

<configuration>

	<system.web>

		<customErrors mode="Off"/>

		<compilation>

			<assemblies>

				<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>

      </assemblies>

    </compilation>

  </system.web>

 

	<system.net>

		<mailSettings>

			<smtp from="denisaherne@rocs.co.uk">

				<network host="localhost"/>

			</smtp>

		</mailSettings>

	</system.net>

  

  <location path="Accounts/AddUsers.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superuser"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/EditUsers.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superuser"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/DeleteUsers.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superuser"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/Pods.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient,clientuser,clientbooker"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/Docket_popup.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient,clientuser,clientbooker"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/Dockets.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient,clientuser,clientbooker"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/ClientAddUsers.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/ClientEditUsers.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/ClientDeleteUsers.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/NewJob.aspx">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="superclient, clientbooker"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

  <location path="Accounts/Maintanence">

		<system.web>

			<authorization>

				<allow roles="admin"/>

				<deny users="*"/>

			</authorization>

		</system.web>

	</location>

	

 

	

  <connectionStrings>

		<add name="pgRocsConnectionString" connectionString="Dsn=pgRocs;database=pgRocs;server=localhost;port=5432;uid=postgres;sslmode=disable;readonly=0;protocol=7.4;fakeoidindex=0;showoidcolumn=0;rowversioning=0;showsystemtables=0;fetch=100;socket=4096;unknownsizes=0;maxvarcharsize=255;maxlongvarcharsize=8190;debug=0;commlog=0;optimizer=1;ksqo=1;usedeclarefetch=0;textaslongvarchar=1;unknownsaslongvarchar=0;boolsaschar=1;parse=0;cancelasfreestmt=0;extrasystableprefixes=dd_;lfconversion=1;updatablecursors=1;disallowpremature=0;trueisminus1=0;bi=0;byteaaslongvarbinary=0;useserversideprepare=0;lowercaseidentifier=0;xaopt=1" providerName="System.Data.Odbc"/>

	</connectionStrings>
 

  <system.web>

    <!-- 

            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging 

            symbols into the compiled page. Because this 

            affects performance, set this value to true only 

            during development.

        -->

   <compilation debug="true"/>

  

    <!--

            The <authentication> section enables configuration 

            of the security authentication mode used by 

            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user. 

        -->

    <authentication mode="Forms">

      <forms name="MyCookie" loginUrl="Login.aspx" protection="All" timeout="30" path="/" />

    </authentication>

    <!--

            The <customErrors> section enables configuration 

            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs 

            during the execution of a request. Specifically, 

            it enables developers to configure html error pages 

            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.
 

        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="GenericErrorPage.htm">

            <error statusCode="403" redirect="NoAccess.htm" />

            <error statusCode="404" redirect="FileNotFound.htm" />

        </customErrors>

        -->

  </system.web>

  

</configuration>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:robaherne
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dctuck earned 500 total points
ID: 22787021
<system.web> appears once at the beginning, and then again at the end of the file....
0
 

Author Comment

by:robaherne
ID: 22787154
But they have their associated closing tags - <\system.web>... no?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 22787597
Yes.
But you cant have them twice, just merge them into one.
0