Solved

DNS issues

Posted on 2008-10-23
22
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The same ip address is assigned to the same computer in the dns and the reverse and forward zone does not match.
0
Comment
Question by:lovelll
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalanclu
Comment Utility
did you have a wins in your organisation I you have a wins verify to celan you scaved or old data in the database it a check box you have to select is not select by default and it can give you problem like this on because windows can regiter with the wins in the DNS and if you have a problem with your wins the DNS can give bad resolution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
Comment Utility
Also, at the machine level make sure that the network settings are updating their DNS entries for your LAN connection.
You can find this in Advanced Properties for the TCP/IP Settings on the NIC card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
No WINS
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
In the DHCP, under the DNS tab.  I checked Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records.  I checked Discard A and PTR records when lease is deleted.  I also checked Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records for DHCP Clients that dod not request updates
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
Comment Utility
Try deleting the forward zone entry for that system and leaving the reverse zone alone. Increment your SOA to force the zone change.
Then go to the machine and release and renew the IP and see if the zone updates with the correct forward information.
It may just be a stale record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
There are mutilply reverse record for a machine is not normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
What happens if a reload?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
Comment Utility
Nothing happens if you reload the zone. It reloads the zone. It doesn't affect any services running.
If you have multiple entries for a single computer in your reverse zone it can hose reverse DNS lookups to that machine. It will think that machine has two different IP's when in fact one of the two IP's may point to a different machine all together.
It's not normal to have multip reverse zone entries unless you have a system that has more than one IP address assigned to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
So I can reload while in production?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalanclu
Comment Utility
do you have  a statick ip on this machine
If yes del the bad entrie in the DNS

if you don't have a fix ip could you give a fix ip to this machine or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
Using DHCP.  This is not just a computer, it is multiple computers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lalanclu earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
verify you lease time and clean your database your DHCP did not give the sam IP at the same machine and your machine register ti the DNS with is new IP so in the DNS you have the same machine with 2 ip one in use and the other are not use

go ont your DNS server Advenced tab and enable automatic scavenging of state record ( the cleanning  man) it will clean old entry in your DNS
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ckozloski
ckozloski earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. You can reload in production. And I would recheck your DHCP server settings to make sure you don't have something in there causing an issue with DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
Still no luck.  DHCP seems fine I posted the setting above.  The lease time on the DHCP is 7 days.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalanclu
Comment Utility
If your machine was close for more than 7 days your DHCP give is ip to a other machine and you did not clean your DNS so verify if your  scavenging is activat on your DNS and verify that the scavage is notmore than 7 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
Scavenging is checked and both non-refresh and refresh is set to 7 days.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
Comment Utility
Is there anything in the event viewer on  DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3000
Date:            10/14/2008
Time:            6:11:05 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
The DNS server has encountered numerous run-time events. To determine the initial cause of these run-time events, examine the DNS server event log entries that precede this event. To prevent the DNS server from filling the event log too quickly, subsequent events with Event IDs higher than 3000 will be suppressed until events are no longer being generated at a high rate.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4015
Date:            10/9/2008
Time:            5:33:41 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:
Description:
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 51 00 00 00               Q...    
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
Comment Utility
What server version are you running?
Make sure that your server's service packs are up to date.
i.e. if you are running Windows Server 2003 make sure that you are running service pack 2. If not, update it.
Have a look at this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909249/en-us
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
Running Window 2003 R2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lovelll
Comment Utility
I used the scavenging then I had to reload.  I had to wait a week before the scavenging took affect.
0