Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant access external .com website from within .local internal domain.

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have an internal domain with a .local extension. They cant access their external website .com. I went to add a ptr record but it says there is not a reverse lookup zone. How do I configure the dns to point to external web host??
0
Comment
Question by:keithbaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ckozloski
ckozloski earned 240 total points
ID: 22787479
You don't need a pointer record. You need a host record in your forward zone. Create a new host record in the external zone and assign your external IP to that record.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tomcahill earned 260 total points
ID: 22787484
if the local domain is .local then they should not have any problem with accessing their .com if it is hosted externally.

You should NOT have the .com domain on their local DNS server though, let that be handled by their external DNS from the ISP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keithbaylor
ID: 31509247
Thanks,

There was a misconfig of the dns whereby both the.local and .com was added. duh, duh on me.
0