Solved

Which files can safely be deleted in Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition v 8.0?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Do you know which files if any can safely be deleted in Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition version 8?  It's an NT box with no space on C:  There are some duplicate files with older date stamps in C:\Program Files\ Common Files\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\yyyymmdd.00x.  There are some .x86 files with Jan08 date stamps in C:\WINNT\Profiles\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate\Downloads.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanTechGroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 65 total points
ID: 22800578
RyanTechGroup,
You can check for a program update from Symantec that may eliminate that problem (old DAT files), but I'm not sure if it applies to V 8.

You are also safe with keeping just the last two versions of each file shown.

I always made it a practice to keep all of the current DAT-related files, plus the most immediate predecessor group.

You don't say what applications you are running, but many can be safely re-installed onto a D drive or partition.

You can also safely run CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) to clear up all of the temp/junk files left over in all of the profiles.

Check the actual profile sizes and see if any of them stand out as larger than the others - and remove any profiles (users) that you don't actually need.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 60 total points
ID: 22864671
delete all of the except for the last 2 or 3 files under C:\WINNT\Profiles\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate\Downloads. (or if you prefer you can cut them into an external hard drive

also your product is no longer supported and it will not get any more updates.
I would recommend either upgrading the product to a newer versions (which it will very likely not be compatible with NT)
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/release_details.jsp?pid=51852
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanTechGroup
ID: 31512676
Thanks.  They're just trying to limp along on this box for a little while longer, so making space temporarily will hopefully do the trick.  Appreciate your input.  
0