Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I change the name of an Exchange 2003 distribution group

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an exchange 2003 server and was requested to change a distribution group south1 to a name of west9 I make the changes in Active Directory but they do not replicate to the global address in outlook
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22787024
Did you make the change in Active Directory on the Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 22787081
Change the Display Name of distribution group and then only these changes will be shown to Global Address List.Because GAL only shows Display Name.
Go to Active Directory Users and Computers and then open this DL and click on Exchange General Tab and then change the display name from south1 to west9.
0