Solved

After upgrade to SP6, calendars not synchronizing properly

Posted on 2008-10-23
12
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently upgraded our BES server to SP6.  While everything else seems to be working fine, I have found a problem with calendars.  When a user creates a new appointment on their Blackberry calendar, it is not transferred to their Exchange mailbox.  If they invite someone to the appointment, the recipient also doesn't get the invitation.

Synchronizing works fine the other way (calendar appointments created in Outlook are transferred to the blackberry fine).

We have two exchange servers - Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007.  The problem seems to affect users on both servers.

Not sure where to start here - any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:beaugrc2007
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22788049
I would always start w/ CDO when it comes to calendar issues. Check which version of CDO.DLL you are using on your BES. Easiest way is to open one of the BES MAGT logs and search for "CDO.DLL", it should be near the top.

[ENV] CDO.DLL: C:\Program Files (x86)\ExchangeMapi\cdo.dll, Version: 6.5.8022.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22788092
The CDO version information is as follows:

[ENV] CDO.DLL: D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\cdo.dll, Version: 6.5.7651.61
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kguy18
kguy18 earned 50 total points
ID: 22788109
I would start with a hard reset on the device (battery pulled for 30 seconds).

If that does not alleviate the problem, go into:

1. (On the blackberry) Options > Advanced Options > Service Book
2. Find the "Desktop" and delete them, should be:
  • Desktop [BrowserConfig]
  • Desktop [SYNC]
  • Desktop [OTASL]
  • Desktop [MDS]
  • Desktop [IPPP]
  • Desktop [CMIME]
  • Desktop [BBIM]
  • Desktop [ALP]
  • Desktop [CICAL]
You may have more or less depending on your configuration.
3. Login to your Blackberry enterprise server with your blackberry admin account.
4. Launch Blackberry Manager
5. In the explorer view click BlackBerry Domain
6. To the right hit the All Users tab
7. Select the user
8. Under the IT Admin drop down click resend service books.

Make sure the blackberry is in good coverage for a few hours so it can resync all the data.

If that doesnt work, let me know.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22788138
In looking at the log file, I am seeing quite a few of these kinds of errors:

I'm guessing this has something to do with it.
CDOCalendar::Initialize - Error in call m_spCalendarFolder = m_spCDOSession->GetDefaultFolder
[40000] (10/23 00:25:55.814):{0x1360} CDO initializing failure in CDO helper 0119c008 (1)
[30001] (10/23 00:25:57.017):{0x1360} CDOCalendar::Initialize - Code = 80040705, WCode = 0505, Code meaning = IDispatch error #1285,
[30002] (10/23 00:25:57.017):{0x1360} Server = *****, Mailbox = /o=*****/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=***** Description = The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance. [Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store - [MAPI_E_FAILONEPROVIDER(8004011D)]]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22788160
kguy18 - thanks, I actually already tried that.  I even completely wiped and then reinstalled the OS on on one unit to no avail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
ID: 22788194
Ok I know you checked the CDO.DLL on the BES, but did it match on the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22788234
It matches the cdl.dll on the Exchange 2003 server.  There is no cdo.dll on the Exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22788297
OK. Other users reporting the error in your MAGT logs said this:

"it was caused by the besadmin account being a member of the domain admins group, which has expicit denys to send as and recieve as within the exchange organisation."

Sounds like a permissions issue now.

Log into your BES. Go to the following directory w/ Command Prompt:
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility

There is an app there called IEMSTest.exe run this. It will pop up a prompt asking which MAPI profile you want to use... chose the one you created for your BES Account. Next it will show your address book.. pick a user who is failing to work.

It will run several tests, and spit out the results. This process has absolutely NOTHING to do with BES, it is a simply MAPI test to verify permissions.

beaugrc2007- your are correct, there is no cdo.dll on Exchange 2007, however BES requires CDO.DLL to work... so you download the Exchange Mapi CDO package from Microsoft, which has the version i listed in my previous post. This is the supported Exchange 2007 version, which is backwards compatible w/ Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22788427
ALogvin - I will try the IEMSTest tool, however, it is worth mentioning that everything was working perfectly before I installed BES Service Pack 6 a couple of days ago - including the calendar synch.

Are you saying that I need to install the CDO package on the Exchange 2007 server, or download the version from the website onto the BES server overwriting the version that's on there now?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22788481
When running the IEMSTest with three users who I know are having the calendar issue, all tests were completed successfully.  One of the users is on the Exchange 2007 server and the other two are on the Exchange 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 450 total points
ID: 22788561
From BlackBerry's website:

"For Microsoft Exchange 2007, the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1 must be installed instead of the Exchange Management Console 2007. Download the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1 "

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e17e7f31-079a-43a9-bff2-0a110307611e&DisplayLang=en

You must un-install Exchange System manager to install this bundle I believe.

I'm glad to hear your permissions are correct.

Here are some links I have found w/ user w/ the same issue:
http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/19967-cdo-dll-woes.html
http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/26955-calendar-sync-issue-bes-4-0-server-changing-mapi-profile.html

And most importantly:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/articles/524/KB15582_f.SAL_Public.html

I actually had this one happen to me about 4 months back. The reg fix worked like a charm!
0
 

Author Comment

by:beaugrc2007
ID: 22790243
Well, I got the calednar issue fixed.  When I performed the upgrade to SP6, I was logged in to the BES server computer as the domain administrator, not the BESAdmin account.  So, when the BES services were started, they were started as the domain admin, who didn't have full rights.  
Manually stopping and changing each BES service to log in as the BESAdmin account and then restarting the services took care of the calendar problem.

I will address the other issues (especially the CDO.DLL issue) at another time.

Thank you for your assistance.
0