Solved

Changing servers

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am changing the server that Exchange is going to be residing on.  We have a better server that will be holding the Exchange data.  We are then going to make the old server the RPC server.

I am looking for information on how to move all the data to the new server.  I am also wondering what kind of impact will be made by changing the server info in all the Outlook profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
Comment Utility
Best way I think is.
1. Install Exchange on the new server, join it to the exsiting exchange domain (while the old server is still running).
2. Move all the mailboxes over to the new server.
3. Confirm everyone's email is working fine
4. Remove the old server. (check MS about how to remove the first Exchange server).

You don't need to worry about outlook profiles, it will automatically pick up the new server if you take the steps mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
Comment Utility
Ok, I read a little bit more and saw that Exchange should take care of things after I migrate the mailboxes.

my concern now is about removing the old server.  Will this affect anything.  I haven't read up on RPC to much. i think that I will be leaving the server online as it is and just making it the front end server.  But just wanted to be sure before I start on this.

One additional question that I have. i named the new Exchange server incorrectly (wrong naming convention) and now I would like to change the name of the server.  before I copy any information over to that server, what steps to i have to take to change the server name?  

Can i just remove the server from within Exchange manager, then rename the computer and then reattach the server?  Or do i have to do a repair of Exchange or something else?  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Rename Exchange server is pretty tricky. I would suggest remove the new server from Exchange first, then remove Exchange on that server, rename the server, install Exchange, then re-add.
Here's how to remove
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273478
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:boabbruce
boabbruce earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try this method from Sembee's website.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
0