Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Update statement using nested sub select

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
4,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to bind the data in the top row of a sub select to the column in an update statement.  I've attached the PL/SQL code snippet.

I get the following error:  ORA-00904:  "TMP"."ACCT_ID": invalid identifier

I believe this is due to the fact that the sub query isn't directly linked to the main update statement's table but I don't know how to make this connection using an update statement.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
UPDATE CM_CO$DLQCS TMP
SET MASTER_SA_ID = (  SELECT SA_ID 
                      FROM (  SELECT SA.SA_ID
                              FROM CI_SA SA
                                , CI_SA_TYPE SA_TYPE
                              WHERE SA.ACCT_ID = TMP.ACCT_ID
                                AND SA.SA_TYPE_CD = SA_TYPE.SA_TYPE_CD
                                AND SA_TYPE.SUB_SA_SW = 'N'
                                AND SA_TYPE.SVC_TYPE_CD = 'E'
                                AND SA.SA_STATUS_FLG < 40
                              ORDER BY SA.START_DT DESC
                           )
                      WHERE ROWNUM = 1
                   );

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:InnovaDale
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22792834
try this
UPDATE CM_CO$DLQCS TMP
SET MASTER_SA_ID = ( select sa_id from 
										 (	SELECT ACCT_ID, SA_ID 
                      FROM (  SELECT SA.ACCT_ID, SA.SA_ID
                              FROM CI_SA SA
                                , CI_SA_TYPE SA_TYPE
                              WHERE SA.SA_TYPE_CD = SA_TYPE.SA_TYPE_CD
                                AND SA_TYPE.SUB_SA_SW = 'N'
                                AND SA_TYPE.SVC_TYPE_CD = 'E'
                                AND SA.SA_STATUS_FLG < 40
                              ORDER BY SA.START_DT DESC
                           )
                      WHERE ROWNUM = 1
                     ) BB
                     where TMP.ACCT_ID = BB.ACCT_ID
                   );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 22794760
Try this, should work
UPDATE CM_CO$DLQCS TMP
SET MASTER_SA_ID = (select SA_ID from (
select ACCT_ID , SA_ID
FROM (
SELECT SA.ACCT_ID , SA.SA_ID, row_number() over(partition by SA.ACCT_ID order by SA.START_DT desc) rn
FROM CI_SA SA , CI_SA_TYPE SA_TYPE
WHERE 
SA.SA_TYPE_CD = SA_TYPE.SA_TYPE_CD
AND SA_TYPE.SUB_SA_SW = 'N'
AND SA_TYPE.SVC_TYPE_CD = 'E'
AND SA.SA_STATUS_FLG < 40 ) 
where rn = 1 ) A
where A.ACCT_ID = TMP.ACCT_ID;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22794766
Missed a closing bracket.
UPDATE CM_CO$DLQCS TMP
SET MASTER_SA_ID = (
		select SA_ID from (
			select ACCT_ID , SA_ID
			FROM 
				(
				SELECT SA.ACCT_ID , SA.SA_ID, row_number() over(partition by SA.ACCT_ID order by SA.START_DT desc) rn
				FROM CI_SA SA , CI_SA_TYPE SA_TYPE
				WHERE 
				SA.SA_TYPE_CD = SA_TYPE.SA_TYPE_CD
				AND SA_TYPE.SUB_SA_SW = 'N'
				AND SA_TYPE.SVC_TYPE_CD = 'E'
				AND SA.SA_STATUS_FLG < 40 
				) 
			where rn = 1 ) A
		where A.ACCT_ID = TMP.ACCT_ID);

Open in new window

0