Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can not renew lease on lynksys wrt56g

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using an xp pro machine for remote desktop, I have had a problem recently with the IP not being able to renew.  When the lease expires from the wrt54g the xp is not able to renew and i get limited connectivty.  If I restart no problem, I increased the lease time to 9999 but that makes the problem once a week instead of once a day.
0
Comment
Question by:smurfer69
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22787528
You say restarting resolves the problem, do you mean the router or the XP machine? If the latter try updating the network adapter drivers. Also might you have any security software installed other than Microsoft, specifically one with a firewall included? It is possible the firewall is blocking the DHCP requests. If that were the case the firewall might not be full active when the new DHCP request is made at boot, explaining why it works at that time.

Are you connecting to another computer with remote desktop or to this one. The computer to which you are connecting is always best to have a static IP rather than DHCP so that it is consistent.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22787621
Is this a wireless or wired connection?

When the problem occurs, can you right-click the appropriate adapter in Network Connections, choose Repair, and get an IP address like that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smurfer69
ID: 22790956
I would like to have a static Ip but I do not know how to do so.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22791017
On the PC in question go to: control panel | network connections | right click on the network adapter and choose properties | highlight Internet protocol TCP/IP -click properties | here you can fill in the IP address, Subnet mask (probably 255.255.255.0), the gateway address (the IP of your router), and DNS IP's (probably those supplied by your ISP).

If not sure of the appropriate settings at a command line (DOS window) enter      ipconfig  /all     This will show you the current options. Though you have to manually enter them you can use all the same ones except the IP address. That has t be the same except the last octet (last # after the '.'). This has to be a # between 1 and 254, and cannot be the same as any other IP on your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smurfer69
ID: 22796215
Do I need to make any changes to the router?  I made the IP static and so far so good
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22796338
No router changes necessary. You should verify in the routers DHCP range, on the LAN page, that the IP you choose is not part of that range. If so, just choose one outside of that range (called scope) or change the scope.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22803058
Thanks smurfer69.
Cheers !
--Rob
0