Solved

css input border not working in firefox

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm working on a page with many textbox inputs. The following seems to work fine in IE but shows the full borders in firefox... any ideas?

<style>
input {outline:0px; border:0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 1px solid #AAAAAA; border-right: 0px;  }
</style>
0
Comment
Question by:rob12321
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787357
what version of ie is it working in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob12321
ID: 22787480
It works in IE 7.0.5730.13
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22790842
are you talking about FF3 only?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rob12321
ID: 22791201
As far as I can tell... I haven't tried it in FF2.

I guess this isnt a known issue then?
ff.jpg
ie.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob12321
ID: 22791212
Whoops, sorry for the double post.

The images above show what is shown in both IE and FIrefox with the following code:

<style>
input {border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 1px solid #AAAAAA; border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px;  }
</style>

IE is correct, firefox is not.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22791334
<style>
input {outline:0px; border:0px; border-left:none; border-bottom: 1px solid #AAAAAA; border-right: none;  }
</style>
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Devario Johnson earned 250 total points
ID: 22791391


USE THIS ONE, last one had errors
<style>
 

input {

border-color:#AAAAAA;

border-width:1px;

border-top:0px;

border-right:0px;

border-left:0px;

}
 

</style>

Open in new window

0