?
Solved

Specify holiday in MS Project

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can someone please let me know how can I specify a weekday as a holiday in MS Project so that that day is not considered while assigning timelines to resources.
0
Comment
Question by:ryna_s
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightfox
knightfox earned 200 total points
ID: 22787326
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryna_s
ID: 22787745
I clicked on
Tools --> Change Working Time

In For Calender, "Standard (Project Calendar)" is selected by default.

Now I clicked on Oct 28th which, I want to mark as a holiday. But after that I get no option to mark this as a holiday.
Please let me know how to do this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 22792552
When you get the Standard Calendar on the screen there should be a series of three radio buttons on the right one should say Non-Working time. Choose that circle and the "standard" work hours should be cleared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryna_s
ID: 22793204
>>When you get the Standard Calendar on the screen there should be aseries of three radio buttons on the right one should say Non-Workingtime

Can't see it. Please refer to the attached screenshot. I have Project 2007

Calender.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbase118 earned 400 total points
ID: 22795808
I am still on Project Pro 2003...so the screen is different. It looks like you might be able to enter the date as an exception. Can you try entering the name of the holiday and then entering start and finish dates/times in the grid at the bottom?
0