Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check real user id of login session ?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how can I see/check the real user id of current login session ?

id -r doesn't seems to work
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22787384
try

/usr/xpg4/bin/id -ur
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 22787912
it is still giving me effective user id, not the real user id..

bash-3.00# /usr/xpg4/bin/id -ur
0
bash-3.00# who am i
beer     pts/2        Oct 23 21:47    (192.168.0.2)
bash-3.00# whoami
root
bash-3.00#

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 375 total points
ID: 22792300
You could do

echo $LOGNAME

or

who am i | awk '{print $1}'
0