Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash SSL

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
To enable secure swf-to-server communication with secure server-to-swf replies, you may want to use the sendAndLoad method of the LoadVars class to send an SSL encrypted request to a server.

My tests have shown that if you use the sendAndLoad method (implying that you expect a reply from the server) and want to send to an https address e.g.

my_loadvars_out.sendAndLoad('https://www.site.com/page.php', my_loadvars_in);

that the swf that's making this request must ITSELF have been served via https.

I'm trying to get confirmation that this is correct.

Attempting to use sendAndLoad to an https address from an swf that itself is served via http seems to cause an immediate IO error when the attempt is made


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="300" height="250">
<param name="movie" value="https://www.site.com/test.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="https://www.site.com/test.swf" width="300" height="250" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">
</embed>
</object>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rmirabelle
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 22787419
Yes, it is mandatory

SWF which is requesting must also be on https server while calling sendAndLoad method to a https url


secondly,
SWF and calling URL must be on same server, otherwise you must also have to implement the crossdomain.xml
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 22787430
You have a couple of HTTP in that code snippet like codebase or pluginspage...  Make sure they are all HTTPS and valid URLs...

CyanBlue
0