Solved

User Mailbox not appearing in GAL or OAB - Help..

Posted on 2008-10-23
11
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi..

In a test enviroment this is what I have done so far..

Two exchange server I created a mailbox for use X on server one connect it to outlook got some mail in there exported the data with EXMERGE.

Then I deleted the mailbox for X on server 1 and re-created it on server two (know I could have moved  it) I then imported the data back into the new mailbox with with EXMERGE. So far so good

The problem is now user x does not show up in the GAL or the OAB which I have rebuilt and I can't connect mr X back to outlook either because it telling me the user does not exsist...

Glad this is in my Test Enviroment and not live it's driving me mad...HELP...
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 22794755
you might want to dump all the attributes of this user and then also dump the attributes or another working user and then compare the attributes to check if anything is missing.
use ldp.exe to dump the attributes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22794951
Thanks

I attach a text file with the output from ldp.exe

Top ser iprice is not showing up - second users ipricey is working fine - I am unsure sure what to compare or look for..
ldap.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22795091
the attributes look same for both the users.
can you remove the attributes for "iprice", wait for sometime and then re-connect this user back to its mailbox?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22795135
Remove the exchange attributes ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22795142
Did you purge the mailbox from Exchange System manager when you deleted the mail box? Trying running mailbox cleanup on both mailstroes and see if the new AD account is associated with the new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22795167
i.e In exchange system manager  right click the mailbox contaqiner and select cleanup mailbox. You will then be shown a list of mailboxes that have theri exchange attributes deleted and not associiated with an AD account. Purge the old mail box and with the new mailbox right click and associate his AD account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22795228
1.) if the new AD account is associated with the new mailbox.
Can you expain ?

2.) new mailbox right click and associate his AD account.

When I right click I only get purge or re-connect that are greyed out ?

Where exactly do I need to right clic ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22795291
When you run the cleanup mailbox (right click on mailbox container and click mailbox cleanup( Does the mailbox have a red cross against it). Click on reconnet and then you will get the option to add the users AD account. So select reconnect.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22795308
If the link hadn't been broken for the user between AD and exchange then you would not get the option to reconnect or infact purge either.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22795848
the link not been broken yet...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22795935
Do you have cache mode enabled in Outlook. try unticking the cache mode box, coming out of Outlook and back in again. Then go to tools, send and receive , download address book. Then check the address book to see if the user is there.

0