Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().User

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
When I use

WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().User

a long a number is returned. Is this a static number or does it change everytime I long in.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22787733
I guess this long number is the address of the object returned.
If you need to get the user name use
System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22788350
.User is returning the SID.  Based on what I can find on Wikipedia, SID is assigned by the Domain controller during the log on process.  So it sounds like it is a value that can change.  I could see it being the same on a relatively static network.  But otherwise, the definision seems to indicated it can change.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_Identifier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22794451
Is it possible for there to be two users with the same name on a microsoft domain. for example two Mr bloggs?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22794485

there could be two users with same name but they will have different user ids
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22794856
Is this user ID static or can it change every time the user logs on to the network.

How do I return the user ID. I just had a look and intelliesense does not list user ID?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22795937
User id is the id (username) used by user to login. This will be unique for each user in a network.

System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name
will give you "<domain>\<userid>". You can retrieve the string and split with "\" (backslash) as seperator and you will get the user id.

string domainuserid = System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name
string domainname = "";
string userid = "";
if(domainuserid != null)
{
string[] arr = domainuserid.split('\');
if(arr.Length ==2)
  {
    domainname = arr[0];
    userid = arr[1];
  }
else if(arr.Length == 1)
userid = arr[0];
}

there could be syntax errors. You can start with this
0