Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Step-by-Step instructions to get BackupPC installed on Centos5

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to get BackupPC installed on a Centos5 box.  I  Need help with this.  I have just stood up the box again and need some guidance.  I see that other versions of linux have this done for them but i am more comfortable with Centos. I want this to successfully backup 2 machines when we get this install done.
0
Comment
Question by:knightdogs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22787507
you mean, backup of your files from SErver to another server ??

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuxx earned 2000 total points
ID: 22787522
You will be best off reading the manual.
http://backuppc.sourceforge.net/faq/BackupPC.html

Use this if the installation instructions are not clear enough.
http://backuppc.wiki.sourceforge.net/FAQ+installation
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22787611
if you want from server to pc
then use bellwo backup script with cron job

I am assuming, you have set up your backup server to logon to main server automaticaly by using RSYNC


#!/bin/bash
#Remote backup script - fosiul

DESTROOT="/home/workshop"
TODAY=`date '+%A'`


rsync -e ssh -avz --delete root@workshop:/public $DESTROOT/workshop
## use your own path

#Archive todays files
tar czvf $DESTROOT/archived/${TODAY}-workshop.tar.gz $DESTROOT/workshop > $DESTROOT/archived/${TODAY}-archived.log


in crontab -e

00 3 * * 1-5 /root/bin/wrokshopbackup.sh >/dev/null 2>&1


you need to give full permission to this backup script.

let me know if you need any explanation

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22787715
Have a look at bellow tutorial,
almost similier , you can always change it according to your needs
http://www.jarrodgoddard.com/linux-web-hosting/a-linux-backup-script-using-the-bash-shell
http://www.faqs.org/docs/securing/chap29sec306.html

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 31509271
your answer pointed me to this and this is the step-by-step i was looking for.

http://linuxwave.blogspot.com/2008/08/installing-backuppc-in-centos-5.html

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 22789825
this is what i ended up using as a step-by-step guide.  very good.

http://linuxwave.blogspot.com/2008/08/installing-backuppc-in-centos-5.html
0