Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE Server 1 Guest NIC not working at Gigabit speed with Gigabit host NIC

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a host server with an Intel Gigabit NIC (Intel PRO/1000 GT) and I was wondering how I can get it to work as a Gigabit NIC in my Windows 2003 Server Guest OS.  Currently I can only get a maximum of 5.5 MB.sec transfer rate yet between the host machine and another server on the network with a Gigabit NIC I can get over 50 MB.sec.

Do I need to reinstall the vmtools or have the NIC reinstall itself? This is on a production server so I have not fooled around with uncertain fixes yet.
0
Comment
Question by:nordicatechnology
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 750 total points
ID: 22788218
Please update the host operating system on which VMware Server is installed.
Kindly check the Duplex and Speed setting in the host machine (whether it is in Auto Negotiate Mode or you have manually specified the setting)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:philtpaik
philtpaik earned 750 total points
ID: 22791750
Have you installed VMware tools? I believe without the tool, your virtual nic on your guest os is limited to 10mbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nordicatechnology
ID: 22792184
Yes the VMTools are installed.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:philtpaik
ID: 22792345
I would check traffic shaping on the virtual machine port groups next.

I'm assuming all other vms on this host run fine except for this one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 22794681
Please update whether the issue is in VMware Server or VMware ESX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nordicatechnology
ID: 23628271
After much testing and troubleshooting it ended up being a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nordicatechnology
ID: 31509275
thanks for your help, in the end it was a hardware problem but your assistance was helpful in isolating it.
0