?
Solved

Computer cannot connect to DC on one site but can on another

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have imaged a machine at my head office site, and it is working perfectly on the network. If I take it to a new remote site I have set up which has a single Domain Controller on, it will not connect properly. When I look at the error log it says the machine account could not be found. The user account is found however, and the GPO's associated with the user are applied, even thought the machine gpos are not. Is this a problem with the server or the PC? Or am I doing omething stupid?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:silent_waters
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22787828
Sounds like replication isn't working quite right. Is the machine account listed in AD if you look on the server on the remote site?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22787902
A couple of things. Is the computer account listed in AD on both local and remote DCs? Does the client have the correct IP scheme for the remote subent? Make sure you have the correct DNS server IP address which should be the local server's IP address. Can you do an ipconfig /all and post for both server and client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silent_waters
ID: 22795359
The Machine is listed in AD on both the servers, and replication is working fine.

IP is DHCP assigned, both subnets are class C networks, and routing works fine.

IP Config on remote server is static:
DNS suffix: example.local
Ip Address: 10.144.154.1
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 10.144.154.253
dns: 10.144.154.1, 212.23.3.100, 212.23.6.100

DHCP assigned IP on client when it is on the remote network is:
DNS suffix: example.local
Ip Address: 10.144.154.64
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 10.144.154.253
DHCP server: 10.144.154.1
dns: 10.144.154.1, 212.23.3.100, 212.23.6.100



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22795816
Have you tried removing the PC from the domain then re-adding it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silent_waters
ID: 22797389
Desnt work I'm afriad.

I have also tried reimaging the PC, but I have a problem with WDS on the remote site too. The Computer PXE boots ok, but as soon as it gets into WinPE and tries to run setup it freezes, as if it can't contact the WDS server. Could this give us any clues as to what is going on? how does setup find the WDS server?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 22798174
Do me a favor and do a netdiag on the remote DC then post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silent_waters
ID: 31509283
Reinstalled the Server from scratch WITHOUT using the Dell installation assistant disk, and it all works perfectly. Don't know what the problem was but that is the last time I use any Dell utilities. Thanks for your help though.
0