?
Solved

MDE file won't run in 2007

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have just upgraded to MS Office 2007 using Windows XP.  

We have a master Access database which we distribute as an MDE files to all users.  I have, for the first time, made a change in the Master using 2007 and created an MDE file for distribution.  The MDEfile will open but nothing runs when a button is clicked to enter different areas of the database.  I have been checked the Trust Centre and enabled macros but this hasn't made any difference.  There are no security warnings when the file is opened so it is not even possible to enable content at opening

I have also converted the Master to 2007 in case that was the problem but it has not made any difference.  Any suggestions would be gratefully received as I'm currently left with the option of distributing the full version to keeo everyone working.
0
Comment
Question by:PerksP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22787819
Before converting the MDB to the MDE, try running this procedure to be sure everything is in 'order' first.  You can probably ignore the part about References

A **DeCompile** may help here ...

But first, if you have not already:
Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22787944
Which version have to moved from?
Are all users on A2007 now?

Are you saying that users Can run the mdb OK but not the corresponding mde?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PerksP
ID: 31509285
Many thanks for such a quick response - I'm used to Access 2003 failing to create an MDE at all if there is a compile error so was thrown by the fact that the MDE appeared to be created without problems.  Everyone is happy again!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22788105
"Grade:  A - "Many thanks for such a quick response - I'm used to Access 2003 failing to create an MDE at all if there is a compile error so was thrown by the fact that the MDE  "

You are welcome.

mx
0