Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete bios password

Posted on 2008-10-23
14
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Just got in a used computer and were trying to rebuild it. Its as an old version of windows 95 on it. When I turn it on, its asking for a bios password. How can I bypass or delete that?

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:bLampert
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22787776
check on the motherboard for a passwd jumper, usually just need to move the jumper - power on then off and remove jumper again..
Whats the model number on the mobo?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787786
does the computer have jumpers on it?  if so you could just find the setting of the jumpers that reset the password...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 22787837
Forgot to mention, i've already took the cmos bat. out and waited an hour. Looked for a jumper already to reset but couldn't find one. Its an Gateway MFATXSTL EL2 500L. And it also has an Micro Intel M/B

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787873
ok...they should have a default password...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 22787893
And I find that how..??????
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787895
you may have to call Gateway to get it...this is a desktop, right?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787901
i was doing a google search for it...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787927
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22787947
if you notice in there
cmosPwd may be able to recover the password for gateways...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 22787990
Im going to try that right now

:D
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 22788016
hmmm im not sure how to  make this work on the computer. Saying i have to install on the computer first? Do I run it from cd? I cant even boot from CD yet. passwords jumps up. Im new to this prog. Any idea how I need to use this?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 750 total points
ID: 22788042
hmm...unfortunately if you don't have jumpers and it won't let you boot from cd, then you will have to call gateway...i'm looking for another option still...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22799054
unplug the power, remove the cmos battery, hold the on/off button for 30 seconds to a minute, release the on/off button, push the on/off button again for 30 seconds to a minute, repeat this until the red light stops flashing. This will discharge all power from the motherboard and all capacitors. Please let me know if this works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 31509286
Ended up calling gateway and them telling me the default bios pass. Thanks again everyone for all your help!

*CASED CLOSED*
0