?
Solved

SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 550 5.71 Space

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a client that is receiving intermittent mail problems sending to my location they receive a "SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 550 5.71 Space"  in their Delivery Failure Report.  They are sending from a Lotus Notes/Domino setup.  I've never seen an error with just the word "Space" at the end of it.  Any idea what could be causing this? All I was given was the "SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 550 5.71 Space" in the Delivery Failure Report.
0
Comment
Question by:tficke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22788015
The error is probably 5.7.1 but what's the server at your end? The problem is most likely at the receiving end.

Two cents worth of info:

http://blogs.technet.com/jhoward/archive/2005/10/11/412328.aspx
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=742464&SiteID=17
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gratex_ssd earned 1000 total points
ID: 22805302
it seems to be somehow related to email relaying. 550 mean -

 If all lookups complete successfully and no matching username is found, the SMTP server returns a 550 permanent failure response indicating that the user is unknown.

for more info look at here http://www.scribd.com/doc/2199950/Domino page 241-2 . it seems, as they sending that email, to non-existent account in your directory.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 25102900
What was it? Did the user exceed his quota? Or was the server's diskspace full??
0