?
Solved

Defraging Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Even if I have made sure Outlook is not running, using Task Manager, degrag still seems to want to skip over .pst files.  How can I defragment .pst files?  
0
Comment
Question by:keflanigan
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22788001
Windows built in defrag is not very... "ROBUST".  Unless you want to go to a completely third party defrag solution like PerfectDisk, I would suggest manually defragging these large files with Contig.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897428.aspx

It's a single (or multi with wildcards) file defragmentation utility created by Sysinternals (now owned by Microsoft).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22788025
Hello keflanigan,

PST file cannot be defrag with the tool that came with Windows.

Here is how to defrag Outlook PST file
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1245588,00.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kyleiorio earned 2000 total points
ID: 22788055
I use a program called Defraggler (www.defraggler.com)  It's free and can be set to run as a backgorund service, meaning it won't make your server stop to a crawl when you use it. (Just make sure you set the priority to background in the settings)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keflanigan
ID: 31509293
Thank you!!!   Great user interface and very easy!  
0