?
Solved

Network performance Issue

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

For our network we have a Juniper Networks SSG20 Firewall unit which is connected to a T1 utilizing a Netgear FS524 24-Port 10/100 Switch. We have a total of 10-users in-house (some of our users are connected via ethernet with the majority of our users connect wirelessly) and I've noticed a degradation in performance going from 1.5Mbps to as low as 26Kbps.  I know for a fact that some of our users are uploading/downloading videos and streaming news sites.  I know the quick fix to this problem is to increase our T1 bandwidth to at least 3Mbps or faster but I also would like to know if I were to replace our  Netgear 10/100 switch to a 10/100/1000 gigabit switch if this would resolve my performance problem before we spend the money to increase our bandwith?    

Your response is greatly appreciated.    

Thank you,  

JR
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
z_kwecka earned 500 total points
ID: 22789346
"I also would like to know if I were to replace our  Netgear 10/100 switch to a 10/100/1000 gigabit switch if this would resolve my performance problem"


The switch sould have no  much of the performance impact on your network.  Replacing the switch can speed up only the internal communication, however, you did not mention any high bandwith internal applications, so 100Mbps switch should be fine. (Your Internet connection bandwith is a small fraction of the bandwith available on the switch)


Your problem may be related to your wireless network , you may have a noisy envinroment or somebody else is using the same WiFi channel as you. I would also have a look at the firewall and its filtering rules.  Monitor the network and  see are you using all the bandwith provided by the ISP, if you do, you may first try to use some QoS to  set priority to your crucial applications and  reduce the bandwith available for "having fun" by the users.

good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22818977
One thing that you can do is to use http://speedtest.net/
after hours , and then compare it to the results during the slowdown times.

This will show you if the bottle neck is internal or external to your network.

You should try it from the wireless and the wired network at the same time, so that you can see if the problem is a noisy environment as mentioned above.

If the wired network works well, but the wireless doesn't then you have your answer.

A new switch will not help you unless the slowdown is caused by too much internal traffic, which is unlikely.

I think that you will find that the wireless network is your problem, and so you should work to get as many nodes wired as possible.  

Some people use wireless cards in desktops so they don't have to run wires, performance is the price that you pay...

Good Luck !

0