?
Solved

Mouse Scroll Wheel not working in Word 2007

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a user that has a unique problem that I have been unable to solve.  Ever since the upgrade to Office 2007 his Logitech wireless mouse scroll wheel does not work in Word, yet it works properly in all other applications, i.e. Excel, Outlook, IE7, etc. We've tried reloading the drivers using the most recent drivers from the manufacturer and we've tried changing mouse settings in the control panel.  Nothing has worked.

Deductive reasoning points me to Word as the culprit but I have not found anything to back that up. I'm wondering if Word has any settings that affect how hardware behaves....dont know. Thats why i'm here :).

Thank you, in advance, for any input on this subject!

Max
0
Comment
Question by:Spectralux
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 22794931
does it behave the same with another mouse? other brand ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dopyiii
dopyiii earned 375 total points
ID: 22796077
Does it work in Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter)? If so, then Word is definitely the problem. Have a look at this (for 2003, but the differences are minor):
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2007/08/how-to-clean-word.html

If not, does it work in another profile (say, if you log in)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spectralux
ID: 22828556
Sorry for the delayed response...Yes another mouse does work (Microsoft wireless) and No, the existing mouse does not work in Word safe mode.  So i guess we've weeded out Word as the culprit.  This user is an engineer that is determined to make his existing mouse work so the solution of replacing the mouse didnt work with him.  Damn engineers j/k fellas :).  

Thanks for the input, guess I'll go browse the Logitech site for an updated mouse and/or go buy an exact replacement :)

0