Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Failed login attempts are not shown in security event viewer

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

 I have a domain which for some reason doesn't show failed login attempts, it only shows success for audit logon events. I've logged in via RDP to several Pc's on the domain with incorrect passwords to the point where the accounts are locked out, but still no logon failures show in the security log.

 I've configured the default domain policy to audit account logon events success + fail and audit logon events success, failure, but still no luck.

Pics attached - any ideas much appreciated.

Thx  
audit-gpo.jpg
audit-success.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dbhatoa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22788554
you need to set this on the domian controller policy
all the dc are under the domian controller OU. so you need to look at the group policy applied here
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
firemanf29 earned 500 total points
ID: 22788912
If the user account has logged into the pc before then the logon failures should show up on the client security log.  Is that where you are looking?  The reason is that the credentails are cached on the client so it does not have to go to the DC to verify a correct username / password for this user.  The DC should however show the lockout for the account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhatoa
ID: 22794576
anup, thx worked a treat with a gpupdate
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22799901
Dear friend , even though the above answer is correct , ever login failuer can be logged on the dc where the user authenticates . You need to enable audting on domain controler policy for this to work .

If would be tolally impractical to look at thousands of compter logs for invalid logon attempts .

Hope some one elase will be able to use this info
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22799913
Buy y no points for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhatoa
ID: 22810752
apologies, thought I did assign - not sure how to go back now!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22810956
It is ok as long as people can benifit from this post
0