Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find password for SQL Server 2000 user

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have just taken over administrator of our company's SQL Server 2000 database I have the sa account password and I have full rights to the database. But the user has an ASP application that has a SQL Server account. I dont know the password and we cannot find the programmer that setup this account. Im in the process of copying the database to another server. If I change the password will the application work? Or is it a way to find out the password?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 22788700
You can reset the password, but your app may fail.

can you check the code of the application to see what it is using? That would be the easiset way.
Check in the connection string section of the web.config, or in the code.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcsql
bcsql earned 1000 total points
ID: 22789138
use this to move the user it will move the password as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133

basically you copy the password hash from syslogins. then create the login on the new server telling it the password is already hashed. I have updated the syslogins table in sql 2000 with a password from other servers with no problem if you want to go that route.



0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 22789295
Thanks both of your answers provided me with great help
0