Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to configure new network

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
Hi,
My ISP has provided me with the following static IP addresses:

Network IP:     80.30.29.16
Broadcast IP:  80.30.29.23
Subnet IP:       255.255.255.248
Host IP:           80.30.29.17
Host IP:           80.30.29.18
Host IP:           80.30.29.19
Host IP:           80.30.29.20
Host IP:           80.30.29.21
Host IP:           80.30.29.22

When I connect to my ISP using my NETGEAR DM111P ADSL modem, the default 'automatically assigned' IP address is:

IP Address:             65.34.47.140
Subnet IP:               255.255.255.0
Default Gateway:   65.34.47.141

How do I change this to use one of the static IP's ?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VINCENZO69
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 22788588
Your router config should be like this. You don't have a default gateway listed though. Your network IP shouldn't be your default gateway. You are also missing the ISP's DNS servers.

IP Address:             80.30.29.17
Subnet IP:               255.255.255.248
Default Gateway:  
Dns 1:
DNS 2:
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 750 total points
ID: 22788709
>How do I change this to use one of the static IP's ?

You don't.

Your router has two interfaces. One connecting to the ISP, the other connecting to your LAN.

The 65.34.47.140 address is assigned to the interface that connects to your ISP. This is happening automatically.

The LAN interface will get one of the 6 addresses you have been allocated. The other five would go to the hosts on that LAN.

For DNS, you can use either your ISP's DNS servers or you can use any public DNS server.
0