Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP .NET/IIS6 NT User Impersonation problems..

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi guys,

I've never really done this type of project before, but basically I want to have a site on our company's intranet website that will automatically utilize the visitor's NT domain credentials when they visit the page.

Now this little code snippet, if it works I should be golden:

currentWindowsIdentity = CType(User.Identity, System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity) impersonationContext = currentWindowsIdentity.Impersonate() strUser = currentWindowsIdentity.Name.ToString.Substring(currentWindowsIdentity.Name.ToString.IndexOf("\") + 1) Response.Write("You are validated on this page as: <B>" & strUser & "</B><BR>")

This works great when debugging through the ASP .NET Development Server on my work machine. It'll report my username and everything's good. However, when I move to production, it fails. Here's the error:

System.InvalidOperationException: An anonymous identity cannot perform an impersonation. at System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.Impersonate(StackCrawlMark& stackMark) at System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.Impersonate() at CCIWSignIn._Default.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)

Now, I'm thinking this might have something to do with the way IIS works through the anonymous IUSR_servername account? So I disabled anonymous access for that page in IIS, and enabled "Integrated Windows Authentication", which just prompts me for a username and password that is doesn't seem to want to accept in the DOMAIN/Username fashion. So I've unchecked that and tried "Digest authentication for Windows domain servers". This prompts me for authentication, which I provide, and the code above works, but is there a way to just use my already entered login credentials and not get prompted for them by the site?

Any insight would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Tabris42
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22788872
>>seem to want to accept in the DOMAIN/Username fashion

I'm not sure if that is a typo in your post or that's what you actually tried, but just to make sure... it should be a backslash and not a forward slash...

DOMAIN\Username
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabris42
ID: 22788955
Yes, that was just a typo...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabris42
ID: 22790561
I have found a workaround that works rather well... probably terrible for security though. This is to set "Basic authentication" for the folder in IIS. It still prompts for the username and password, however, so advice on how to avoid that and use the NT credentials already provided would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22791524
Did you ensure that your user account actually has NTFS permissions to the files on the Web server?  It's probably trying to use Integrated, but failing because your account doesn't have the proper permissions.  Can you check the Security Event Logs of the web server and review failed audit events for your user account?

You can always SSL enable the site and use Basic... at least that would encrypt the credentials :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabris42
ID: 22797089
Good idea about the SSL. I've configured it for that and am still using the basic authentication... fiddled with the NTFS permissions but still get prompted every time.

If I can't get away with letting the user login automatically... is there at least a way I can make the User field fill out with their domain\username? Then they just need to enter their password?
0