Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I backup databases to another server through a mapped drive and get FM to validate my path?

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to setup our FM Server 9 to do a daily backup of all of our databases to a NAS.  I have mapped a drive as the Z drive to the backup folder on the NAS.  When I put in the Backup Folder in the Schedule Assistant it says the path is invalid.  

I first tried doing it with the server name like this:

filewin://servername/path/

Then I mapped the drive as Z: and tried this:

filewin:/Z:/Monday/

This is validated:

filewin:/C:/

But this will not!

filewin:/Z:/

I have tested that I can read and write from this mapped drive.  I know I've done this before at another place but it's been a long time so I don't remember how...
0
Comment
Question by:norcalty
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:norcalty
ID: 22790657
Increased to 500 points.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22795763
you can't. from my experience with fm server8 (did nto check with v9), you can only save to a local path, always the same, and then copy or mov/rename the file with an external tool.
my way to do this is to use a shell script to do the backup using the fmsadmin tool then copy/rename or move it somewhere else. I did t for both windows and osX servers, works fine.
finally set this script to be a scheduled task under winodws, or a cron task under osX. If you're not comand line familiar, you can use cronX for osX to setup the crontab file.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 22799399
The reason FileMaker's backup will only back up to a local volume has to do to with the way the built-in FileMaker backup process works, a two-stage process that involves copying the file while open, then temporarily locking it while updating it. This means backups run with less impact on end users, but requires local access speeds to work.

Another option you can use is to simply close all the database files, copy them directly to your NAS device, then re-open them. That can be automated using FileMaker's built in scheduling.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22799565
interesting, I did not know this...
btw, they could have allowed some kind of suffix to be able to avoid overwriting the file, a method which is pretty common. the drawback of what you mention, is that you must disconnect users while the other one can be done on the fly.
0