Solved

read and writing XML file

Posted on 2008-10-23
10
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an XML file containing browser stats:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<browsers>
      <browser name="Firefox" version="3.0.3" platform="Windows" users="314"/>
      <browser name="MSIE" version="7.0" platform="Windows" users="229" />
      <browser name="Firefox" version="3.0.1" platform="Windows" users="112" />
      <browser name="MSIE" version="6.0" platform="Windows" users="75" />
</browsers>

Basically what i'm trying to do is increment the "users" attribute value in each <browser>.  

So when a user visits the site, I get their browser name, version and platform.  I then search the XML file above to see if the users browser name, version & platform already exist?

If it does, increament the "users" attribute, otherwise create a new <browser> node in the XML file and write the users browser name, version and platform to the "name", "version" and "platform" attributes...

So far I can parse the XML file and find info using test data.  However I cannot increment the "users" attribute if browser name, version & platform already exist or create a new node if it doesnt exist.  

Please advise.  See PHP below.
<?php

// dummy test data

$name = 'Opera';

$version = '9.20';

$platform = 'Windows';
 

// create new DOM document object

$doc = new DOMDocument;

$doc->preserveWhiteSpace = false;
 

// load XML file

$doc->load('browser-stats.xml');
 

// create new DOM XPATH object

$xpath = new DOMXPath($doc);
 

// set XPATH pattern

$query = '/browsers/browser[@name="'.$name.'"][@version="'.$version.'"][@platform="'.$platform.'"]';
 

// execute XPATH query

$entries = $xpath->query($query);
 

// check if users browser name, version and platform have been recorded.  If an entry is found, then we increment otherwise create

if($entries->length > 1)

{

	//increment "users" attribute

}

else

{

	// create new node with browser name, version and platform

}
 

// this is only for testing purposes.

// visit all entries, get attributes and display each attributes value.

foreach ($entries as $entry) 

{

	foreach ($entry->attributes as $attribute)

	 {

		echo $attribute->nodeName.' = '.$attribute->nodeValue.'<br />';

	}

}

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NoiS
ID: 22789677
For What PHP version is your PHP code?
If 5 use SimpleXML. Much better than DOM.
Have another question about XML with a code on the list.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22789779
I'm sorry, the live server has PHP 4 installed.

Can you please help with the above?  I can show you my code for creating new nodes (doesnt work though) ?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22789852
I have got my create node working myself.  However I still need help with the incrementation of users attribute if a node already exists?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22790219
OK all i need help with is updating the attribute value?  please see code below..
<?php

$name = 'Safari';

$version = '2.0.3';

$platform = 'Windows';

$users = 0;
 

$doc = new DOMDocument();

$doc->load('browser-stats.xml');
 

$xpath = new DOMXPath($doc);
 

$query = '/browsers/browser[@name="'.$name.'"][@version="'.$version.'"][@platform="'.$platform.'"]';
 

$entries = $xpath->query($query);
 

if($entries->length > 0)

{

	foreach($entries as $entry) 

	{

		foreach($entry->attributes as $attribute)

		{

			if($attribute->nodeName == 'users')

			{

				$users = $attribute->nodeName;

				$value = $attribute->nodeValue;

				

				$value = $value + 1;

				

				// update attribute value for "users"

			}

		}

	}

}

else

{

	$root = $doc->getElementsByTagName('browsers')->item(0);

	

	$browser_node = $doc->createElement('browser');

	$root->appendChild($browser_node);
 

	$name_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('name');

	$version_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('version');

	$platform_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('platform');

	$users_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('users');

	

	$browser_node->appendChild($name_attribute);

	$browser_node->appendChild($version_attribute);

	$browser_node->appendChild($platform_attribute);

	$browser_node->appendChild($users_attribute);

		

	$name_value = $doc->createTextNode($name);

	$version_value = $doc->createTextNode($version);

	$platform_value = $doc->createTextNode($platform);

	$users_value = $doc->createTextNode($users);

	

	$name_attribute->appendChild($name_value);

	$version_attribute->appendChild($version_value);

	$platform_attribute->appendChild($platform_value);

	$users_attribute->appendChild($users_value);

}
 

$doc->preserveWhiteSpace = true;

$doc->formatOutput = true;

$doc->save('browser-stats.xml');

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22798212
anybody?
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NoiS
ID: 22798641
Man, I don't know much about XML with DOM.
On the manual have some codes like:
You need to get a DOMNode Element to to

DomNode->set_content('NEW CONTENT');
So, Try
$attribute->set_content(''); on your code above.

Later I will make a test with your code and maybe we can have a light.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22811191
any light?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22811195
plus i want to update a attribute value....
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22811197
if you can help me in PHP5 and get a solution working to do what i want then ok?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cr4ck3rj4ck earned 500 total points
ID: 22811460
The only change I've made to your code posted 23.10.08 is on line 27.

$value = $value + 1;

replaced with the following:

$attribute->nodeValue = $value + 1;

Seems to work on my setup.

Hope that helps.
<?php

$name = 'Safari';

$version = '2.0.3';

$platform = 'Windows';

$users = 0;

 

$doc = new DOMDocument();

$doc->load('browser-stats.xml');

 

$xpath = new DOMXPath($doc);

 

$query = '/browsers/browser[@name="'.$name.'"][@version="'.$version.'"][@platform="'.$platform.'"]';

 

$entries = $xpath->query($query);

 

if($entries->length > 0)

{

        foreach($entries as $entry) 

        {

                foreach($entry->attributes as $attribute)

                {

                        if($attribute->nodeName == 'users')

                        {

                                $users = $attribute->nodeName;

                                $value = $attribute->nodeValue;

                                

                                $attribute->nodeValue = $value + 1;

                                

                                // update attribute value for "users"

                        }

                }

        }

}

else

{

        $root = $doc->getElementsByTagName('browsers')->item(0);

        

        $browser_node = $doc->createElement('browser');

        $root->appendChild($browser_node);

 

        $name_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('name');

        $version_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('version');

        $platform_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('platform');

        $users_attribute = $doc->createAttribute('users');

        

        $browser_node->appendChild($name_attribute);

        $browser_node->appendChild($version_attribute);

        $browser_node->appendChild($platform_attribute);

        $browser_node->appendChild($users_attribute);

                

        $name_value = $doc->createTextNode($name);

        $version_value = $doc->createTextNode($version);

        $platform_value = $doc->createTextNode($platform);

        $users_value = $doc->createTextNode($users);

        

        $name_attribute->appendChild($name_value);

        $version_attribute->appendChild($version_value);

        $platform_attribute->appendChild($platform_value);

        $users_attribute->appendChild($users_value);

}

 

$doc->preserveWhiteSpace = true;

$doc->formatOutput = true;

$doc->save('browser-stats.xml');

?>

Open in new window

0