Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block outlook user from saving e-mails locally on pst file.

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-07
It has been done by our system administrator. We are using outlook with MS exchange server to read e-mail from our laptop. Somhow sys-admin set-up our laptop so that we can't create any pst file under outlook locally and direct incoming e-mails into pst file.

When opening MAIL Set-up -> Data Files -> Add, there is window of New Outlook Data File pop-up and no select under Types of storage and only available key to click is CANCEL.

I removed entire MS office and re-installed it. It still stays the same. Guess it has sth to do with the XP account.

ANy one knows how to make XP behaving like this and how to remove it so that we can use pst file.
0
Comment
Question by:Tinsony
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 672 total points
ID: 22788684
You need to talk to the administrator . He is applying group policy to prevent this . Probably this is to protect your data from being lost when your local machine or harddisk crashes . Y dont you use cached mode ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 672 total points
ID: 22789409
Hi, Tinsony.

anupnellip is correct.  If this was done by the admin with group policy, then you cannot remove or reverse it.  However, you might be able to work around it if you don't have to use a PST file.  You can create a folder on the hard drive and simply drag and drop messages to that folder.  That'll save the messages on the local computer, but they won't be in a PST file.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 672 total points
ID: 22794273
Tinsony,
If it is a group policy, only the admin is able to change/delete/adapt it.
Otherwise, do you have a way to create a pst file, let's say, at home on a personal computer?
If yes,
1) Create an empty PST at home or from any other location as long as it is created with the same version of Outlook you use at workand bring it to office
2) Copy the pst to HD which will be backup up at office
3) Start OL
4) Alt F11: open vba Editor
5) Double click thisOutlookSession in the left pane, Cut and paste:
' ------- from this line to .....
Public Sub addPST()
Dim myNS As Outlook.NameSpace
Dim myPSTLocation as String
myPSTLocation = "e:/OutlookPST/thePSTfromHome.pst" '<<<<----- set to the right location
Set myNS = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
myNS.AddStore myPSTlocation
Set myNS = Nothing
End Sub
' ------------------ this line..................
insert the cursor anywhere in the text and hit F8 till the end...

This is a RunOnce: next time you start Outlook, the PST will be loaded
You can manage it (folders, views...) as you manage your current folders red for Boss, .....), use auto-archive, etc.

But remember that doing so, you may violate your company policy... so use at your own risk

Stefri
PS: a solution written in 2004: Saving Outlook msg files locally
0