Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We have using Exchange server 2003.We needs any third party tools for to monitor inbound and outbound mails and also monitor exchange server log files?

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have using an Exchange server 2003.We needs any third party tools for to monitor inbound and outbound mails and also monitor exchange server log files and sender and receiver of the mails and END user has received the mail or not?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
firemanf29 earned 75 total points
ID: 22788676
Try Servers Alive from Woodstone: http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/
It's free for up to 10 checks and cheap for the paid version.  It can check SMTP (incoming), POP3 (outgoing), ports and can check email flow into and out of your exchange server.   If can monitor the application, security and system log files also with a free add-on on the add-ons page.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:l8night
l8night earned 75 total points
ID: 22788699
I recommend the GFI MailEssentials (anti-spam) and GFI MailSecurity (anti-virus) suites.
This will allow you to use content filters to restrict swear words/spam words - provides a host of other mail related filtering & provides a simple to use graphical interface.  The Mail Security program has the ability to scan with several antivirus products and while it may look like a lot of money to spend on antivirus keep in mind how much it would cost to cleanup a virus related mess.

We have seen a significant reduction in spam since using the products and our end users have never received a virus e-mail in their inbox.

For monitoring e-mail to ensure a message was forwarded properly (or received properly) you can use the MS Exchange System Monitor which comes with Exchange 2003.  (Start > (all) Programs > Microsoft Exchange > System Manager) then click Tools > Message Tracking Center.

You have to enter the server's name and either sender's email or recipient's e-mail.  Then you specify what the date/time range is that the mail was sent or expected to be received.  Click on Find Now and it will show the sender, recipient, subject line ... but not the actual message body or attachments.  At this point you can double click a message and it will show you in understandable terms what happened with that message.

Hope this helps.

GFI Links

GFI Mail Essentials
http://www.gfi.com/mes/

GFI Mail Security
http://www.gfi.com/mailsecurity/
0