Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I switch from CDE to Java Desktop in Solaris 10?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
6,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am a newbie to Solaris/UNIX.   I just installed Solaris 10 and accidentally chose CDE as my desktop instead of Java.   How can I set Java Desktop as my desktop?

0
Comment
Question by:robrubin
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 22788811
from the login screen

Options -> Sessions -> Java ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WidescreenJohn
ID: 22790517
omarfarid is right, but one thing that I've run into in the past is that if you are logging in with a password you should wait until after you are prompted for the password to change it.  

Because different people can set their own environment, I've run unto situations where I change the desktop type, enter my user ID, and Solaris then loaded up my old setting as the default when it when to the password screen.  By waiting until you're prompted for your password to change your desktop setting, you should be able to avoid this hiccup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saranyakkali
ID: 22839502
From login screen click on session and chose a session "Java Desktop system" press Ok

Once you enter user name and passwd it ll prompt 2 options.

1. Just for this session
2. Make default.

Chose what ever you need.

that's all
0