?
Solved

Send as mail enabled public folder.

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have setup a mail enabled public folder in Exchange 2007.  We have tested and are able to send messages as the public folder.  The question is is it possible to have a custom signature come up when sending as the public folder instead of the users default signature?
0
Comment
Question by:donsofolo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcoole earned 500 total points
ID: 22789087
I dont think you will be able to create a signature for the mail enabled folder as the signatures are part of Outlook and not exchange.  I can only think of doing this with a event sink writen in VBS or VB.  the following MS KB article explains how to create an event sink to apply a disclaimer for all outgoing mail  You can modify this to apply it to only messages from a specific email address.  This solution will probably create some overhead on the exchange server though as all mail will be checked before going out.  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=317680
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AmitTank
AmitTank earned 500 total points
ID: 22806506
In Exchange 2007 you can create a transport rule to add disclaimer instead of outlook signature when from address is your public folder email addres..

How to Configure a Disclaimer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996585(EXCHG.80).aspx
0