Solved

Can't uninstall Exchange

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have my last Exchange 2003 server that I'm trying to uninstall.
Everything has been migrated to my new Exchange 2007 server.
The problem is that there are 2 mailboxes that have red x's on them on the exch 2K3 server that won't purge because it says that they are connected to an account.  The live user mailboxes are on the 2007 exch server.
I read some articles on how to get rid of these 2 mailboxes and one suggestion was to simply delete the information store and then run add remove programs to uninstall Exch 2K3.  I did that and still get the same error.

The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Remove" because:
- One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server.  These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or be mail disabled before uninstalling the server.

How can I fix this so I can uninstall exch 2K3 without harming the 2 live user accounts and mailboxes that live on Exch2007?
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22788766

 Stop the process associated with the application and delete it.
If that does not get 'r' done.
Use a program called Unlocker:  http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Unlocker-Download-68439.html to get rid of the error message that denies access because the file is in use by another app or process.....;
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22788832
Well, it shouldnt be that tough man. Relax first of all.

Run a small command

csvde -f C:\users.csv.

Now, open this file in Excel. There are primarily two columns you should be looking at.
1) DistinguishedName
2) msExchHomeServerName

Using the second column you would see which user have the mailboxes "officially" on your box.
Now, question is how to locate those users - use column one to search for their exact location in AD.
Once you find them - remove exchange attributes. That's it.

Tell me if this doesnt work

0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 31509322
Geek,
Very nice!  Hope you are planning on sticking around on EE.  You are very knowlegable and I appreciate your help.  I now have no Exch 2003 servers thanks to your assistance.  :)

thanks again,
mc
0