Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shadowing users

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I remember in the old days I'd use the shadow option to remotely view a user's session and help them out, etc. Now when I use shadow in this version, it prompts for a windows logon, so i use admin. Then it gives me a blank screen.

What am I doing wrong? Can you shadow users who use published apps/web apps in addition to the old remote ICA connection?
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
firemanf29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22789111
LOL.  Yes you can.  Most likely the end user has minimized the application so you only see the citrix background.  Try pressing ALT-F2 while in the shadow session.  REF: http://www.sessioncomputing.com/keyboard.htm

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ron9909
ID: 22789139
If the screen is blank, its probably because the the user is being prompted '<admin> is trying to shadow, do you agree?'.  If the user doesn't respond by clicking OK, then your session request will time out.  Try shadowing a test user session running from your own workstation, and look out for a prompt.  If this isn't the problem, can you tell me 1) Are you using the shadow taskbar or shadowing through the AMC?
2) Is the admin account you are using a Citrix Administrator as well as Windows admin?
3) Are there any Citrix policies in place which relate to shadowing?
4) Have you made any changes to default shadowing facility e.g. through properties of ICA connection, during PS installation, or through AD (user object)/GPO (Terminal Services Remote Control)?

"Can you shadow users who use published apps/web apps in addition to the old remote ICA connection?"
Not sure what you mean by this question.  Can you clarify please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 22789417
Doh, minimized apps it is! Thanks for the key tips.
0