Solved

Need a router/firewall that will give me URL filtering based by individual pc's

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We have 10 computers, 4 of them are in a small computer lab.  I would like to restrict certain websites for just those 4 computers that are in the lab.  Does anyone know of a router/firewall that can do this.
These computers are not on a domain.
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22788875
if you have a spare old pc, doesnt need to be that high spec you could install Linux Fedora or another dstro and run dansguardian, its an opensource web filetr and very good / easy to use
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccpjc earned 250 total points
ID: 22788897
Sonic Wall can do this easily
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22788996
and so can IPCOP
ipcop has the dansguardian and ClamAV addon, a breeze to install too
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 250 total points
ID: 22789016
Sonic Wall is probably the best solution.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22789316
lmao probably

I've used both, down to personal opinion really
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22790014
You do this additionally with the Cisco ASA very easily and the Microsoft ISA Server.
0