Solved

Look up messages that were sent

Posted on 2008-10-23
16
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

The Extended Server Usage Report from our SBS server shows one particular user sending a small amount of emails between a 14 day period.  This is unusual because there is a high daily exchange of emails that takes place in our business.

How acurate is this report and is there a way to look up  in Exchange the messages that were sent by this user?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JParra72
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22788828
Provided you have tracking enabled, you can use the Message Tracking Tool in ESM.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22788841
Open Exchange System Manager and expand Tools
Click Message Tracking then put the users mailbox name in Sender, set date range to check and click Find now
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22788855
When you select the mailbox, the server should automatically populate, otherwise don't forget to set the server parameter too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22788983
I don't think that message tracking is enabled because that option is not under Tools.  How can I enable this and will I be able to look for those messages in question.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22789032
I am sorry, message tracking is enabled.   I will  let you know how my search turns out.  Thannks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22789160
The numbers don't match up with the server usage report.  When I do the query which was from  the 8th of this month to the 21st of this month,  the first day that shows up in the results is 10/14/2008.  Any clues?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22789961
Check under server properties - message tracking might be checked - right below it you would find remove log files older than - do you see the number 7 there ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22790099
Hi,
Older Tracking Logs are overwritten and well until and unless you had taken a backup of Log Files, you are in a situation of NO GO...I mean can't doi anything for that period.
Hope that answers
Thanks
Nitin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22790204
Thanks for all your input.  The fact still remains that even though the date ranges were from  the 14th to the 21st  there were a lot more emails in the log for those days than what the Extended Usage Report says.  I counted almost over 50 emails for those dates after I ran message tracking report.  The Usage Report only had 34 emails for this particular user.  It seems to me that the Extended Usage Report is useless if it is not giving the correct information.  Does anyone know why the numbers don't match?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22790287
Personally, i feel if you want to monitor mail flow (some highly sophisticated apps) you may look up to tools such as Quest or one of these

http://www.msexchange.org/software/Log-Monitoring/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22790300
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22790385
Hi,
It could depend on various factors, as to when the report was generated and log avaialbility
See all reports by any software would depend upon proper log generation. So you got to understand and yes link given by Exchange_Geek for Tools are your options. But make sure going forward that logs are properly backed up.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22790897
Thank you again for everyone's input
 Please help me understand this report.  If you notice the user Ron Hogsett.  It says he sent 34 emails.  68 of them were to internal recipients and 15 were to  external.  Why do the numbers don't add up?
Does this mean he sent 34 email messages to 68 intermal recipients and 15 external recipients?
emails.jpg
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22790999
You're absolutely right. recipients has nothing to do with the number of emails.
If he has added 10 people in an email - your count would be one email and 10 internal / external depending on the nature of recipients
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22797380
Thanks again Everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 31509328
thanks
0