Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the ways of having a DVD with the OS and all other softwares installed ready to install on a machine in one go.

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What are the ways of having a DVD with the OS and all other softwares installed ready to install on a machine in one go.
Is there any Micosoft solution on this to install OS from a DVD with all the softwares preinstalled in the DVD.

So it will be easy to deloy when it comes to 100's.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
futurefiles earned 800 total points
ID: 22788856
Have a look here, i use nlite and driver packs...

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 22788860
I would say using sysprep and corporate licensed versions of other software should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ccpjc
ccpjc earned 800 total points
ID: 22788870
create an ISO of your machine and burn it to DVD
or use the built in backup feature of windows and burn it to disk
0