?
Solved

IIS 6.0 - Windows Authentication

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello all.  I am trying to setup remote desktop to a machine.  When I remote desktop into the box I am not on the main domain.  I am pretty sure the main domain is available but not sure how to check if it is?  I selected Integrated windows authentication but it is not prompting me.  I set basic authentication but don't want to have to pass the username and pass in clear text if possible.  

On my local machine I am on the main domain and it does prompt me for my login where I place in [MYDOMAIN]\Username and it works.

Any ideas how I can test first if the domain is accessible and second how do I set the correct windows auth so it prompts.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 1000 total points
ID: 22793315
Remote desktop is nothing to do with IIS windows authentication.

Remote desktop you can send it encrypted use terminal services manager GUI to configure this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 22796581
Hi,

Are you opening a website through Remote Desktop?
0