Solved

Importing Audio_TS and Video_TS files into iMovie

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a movie my kid made.  He sent me a DVD.  On it are Audio_TS files and Video_TS files.  How do I import these into iMovie, or into QuickTime?
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:davidparbl
ID: 22789151
you need to convert them to mp4 format, you can use a shareware program psp Video 9.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kguy18 earned 500 total points
ID: 22789203
You can try handbrake, to take the dvd contents and convert it to a .mov

http://handbrake.fr/?article=download

its open source and free, works like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 22789205
Thanks David - is that program mac compatible?
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJVienna
ID: 22789617
Handbrake is Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard compatible. An older version also supports Tiger.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJVienna
ID: 22789632
Apart from this you can use Popcorn which is specifically designer for Macs, but not free.
http://www.roxio.com/enu/products/popcorn/standard/overview.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 22789648
Handbrake is doing it's thang right now bro.  Looks like it's working.  If I can pull this off, I'll close out this thread and give you a hearty 'helluva job' with my undying thanks.
0