Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I extract bootcat.bin to find out what programs are in it?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to be able to image a computer over the network.  i have created a bootable network floppy disk and can connect to a shared PC.  I have the image files on the shared PC in ISO and PQI format but I can't figure out how to get the program that will retrieve the image to start.  Is it in the Bootcat.bin file?   How do I extract the contents of the  Bootcat.bin file.
0
Comment
Question by:nbutterly
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MrNiss99
MrNiss99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22792509
The bin file is associated with a CD burning application. I know that you can burn the bin with Nero and then extract the data you want off of the CD or DVD. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mega666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23028384
Hi  MagicISO works best for me:

http://www.magiciso.com/download.htm

nstall then just double click on the BIN file. Should open it in a nice explorer view. You dont have to burn it which makes a job even easier.
 
Let me know what you think about it. :P

0